CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89141

Mr. Daniele Constestable

Allchem Industries Inc.

4001 Newberry Road, Suite E-3

Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of P-Nitrotoluene (CAS 99-99-

0), O-Nitrotoluene (CAS 88-72-2), and M-Nitrotoluene (CAS 99-08-

1) from China.

Dear Ms. Contestable:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals.

The applicable subheading for P-Nitrotoluene will be 2904.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only nitro or only nitroso groups. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for O-Nitrotoluene and M-

Nitrotoluene will be 2904.20.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only nitro or only nitroso groups: nitrated benzene, nitrated toluene or nitrated naphthalene. The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per kilogram plus 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-

466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division